Workshops Upcoming Workshops
Open Classes
Class Schedule
Workshops
Faculty
New Students
Class Rates
Groups
The School at Peridance
Children/Teen Classes
Schedule
Summer Programs
Concerts
Pre-Professional Training
Youth Ensemble
Outreach
Intensives
BLUEPRINT
Teen Intensive
Winter Intensive
Professional Training Programs
Certificate Program
*NEW*
Intensive Semester
Limon Program
*Great New Rates!*
International Student Program
Teacher Training Programs
GYROTONIC® / GYROKINESIS®
Pilates Teacher Training
Resources
Contact Us
About the School
Scholarships
Rentals
APAP Showcases
Job Opportunities
  • Workshops
  • |
  • Adult Beginner Workshops
  • |
  • The Sessions
  • |
  • Children's Summer Programs
  • |
  • Winter Intensive



    Whether you are a professional dancer looking for an edge in the next audition, or a dance enthusiast
    who wants to learn from a pool of world-renowned choreographers, Peridance's Workshops
    and Master Classes provide you with the tools vital for a successful dance career!



      June

    TaiChi Dimensions with Joseph Zeisky
    Jun 5, 2016 - Jun 5, 2016; Sun
    10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

    Lydia Johnson Dance Repertory Workshop
    Jun 13, 2016 - Jun 16, 2016; Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu
    9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

    Ariel Rivka Dance Repertory and Creative Workshop
    Jun 13, 2016 - Jun 16, 2016; Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Jazz Funk & Heels with Christina Grady
    Jun 13, 2016 - Jun 16, 2016; Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu
    Monday/Wednesday: Heels: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
    Tuesday/Thursday: Jazz Funk: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

    Theater Dance with JT Horenstein & Tony Guerrero
    Jun 13, 2016 - Jun 16, 2016; Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Jazz Funk & Contemporary Hip Hop Fusion with Nico O'Connor
    Jun 13, 2016 - Jun 17, 2016; Mon - Fri
    Monday/Wednesday: 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
    Tuesday/Thursday/Friday: 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Pirouette and Allergo Workshop with Jose Traba
    Jun 14, 2016 - Jun 23, 2016; Tue, Thu
    6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

    Advanced Open Contemporary Session with Rebecca McCormac
    Jun 20, 2016 - Jun 24, 2016; Mon, Wed, Fri
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Absolute Beginner Tap with Katharine Pettit
    Jun 20, 2016 - Jul 25, 2016; Mon
    6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

    Partnering & Performance Skills with Young Soon Kim
    Jun 21, 2016 - Jun 23, 2016; Tue, Thu
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Improv-Centric Approach to Movement Creation with Teddy Tedholm
    Jun 21, 2016 - Jun 23, 2016; Tue, Wed, Thu
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Jessica Gaynor Dance Repertory Workshop
    Jun 21, 2016 - Jun 23, 2016; Tue, Thu
    12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

    Absolute Beginner Contemporary with Shelly Hutchinson
    Jun 21, 2016 - Jul 26, 2016; Tue
    6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

    Absolute Beginner Ballet with Mary Burns & Martha Chapman
    Jun 23, 2016 - Jul 28, 2016; Thu
    6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

      July

    YYDC FoCo Technique with Yin Yue
    Jul 18, 2016 - Jul 22, 2016; Mon - Fri
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Qigong/Zeigua - July 2016
    Jul 24, 2016 - Jul 24, 2016; Sun
    10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

      August

    Shen Wei Dance Arts Workshop
    Aug 1, 2016 - Aug 4, 2016; Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Absolute Beginner Heels with Shirlene Quigley
    Aug 1, 2016 - Aug 29, 2016; Mon
    5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

    Absolute Beginner Theater Dance with Cassie Nordgren
    Aug 2, 2016 - Aug 30, 2016; Tue
    6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

    Absolute Beginner Barre à Terre with Anabella Lenzu
    Aug 3, 2016 - Aug 31, 2016; Wed
    5:45 PM - 7:00 PM

    UNbreakable; the NY Intensive with Marinda Davis
    Aug 15, 2016 - Aug 18, 2016; Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Qigong/Zeigua - August 2016
    Aug 21, 2016 - Aug 21, 2016; Sun
    10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

    Peridance Contemporary Dance Company Workshop and Audition
    Aug 22, 2016 - Aug 26, 2016; Mon - Fri
    12:00 PM - 2:00 PM