Curriculum and Faculty Contemporary

Peridance Contemporary Dance Company
Salvatore Capezio Theater
Open Class Program
Daily Schedule
Faculty
Workshops
New Students
Class Rates
Gift Certificates
Groups
The School at Peridance
Children/Teen Classes
Summer Programs
Concerts
Core Program
Student Companies
Spring Choreographers' Showcase
Training Programs
Certificate Program
Dance Studies Program
Intensive Semester
PLUNGE Program
Alumni
Audition Tour
International Students
F-1 Visa Programs
Intensives
BLUEPRINT Summer Intensive
Teen Summer Intensive
Winter Intensive
Resources
About
Scholarships
Rentals
Capezio Store

  • African Based
  • |
  • Ballet
  • |
  • Body Conditioning
  • |
  • Contemporary
  • |
  • Hip Hop/House/Street Styles
  • |
  • Jazz/Theater
  • |
  • Limon
  • |
  • Tap
  • |
  • Martial Arts
  • |
  • Modern
  • |
  • Salsa
  • |
  • Yoga
    Contemporary    

    Peridance Capezio Center understands the ever- evolving nature of contemporary dance and has gathered a faculty that reflects the current trends in concert and commercial dance. Learn cutting-edge choreography from those shaping and moving the contemporary dance scene in NYC and across the globe!

                    Week of: Aug 12, 2019 - Aug 18, 2019
    Contemporary
    Times Mon
    Aug 12
    Tue
    Aug 13
    Wed
    Aug 14
    Thu
    Aug 15
    Fri
    Aug 16
    Sat
    Aug 17
    Sun
    Aug 18
    9:00AM - 10:00AM  
     
     
     
     
    Open Level Simonson Lab
    De Vito
     
     
    10:00AM - 11:30AM  
    Guest Class Adv
    Zack Tang
     
    Slow-Inter Simonson
    De Vito
     
     

    Slow-Inter
    Simonson
    Perez Ceccon
     
    Adv-Inter Simonson
    De Vito
     
     
    11:00AM - 12:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Adv
    Tsai Hsi Hung

    New Class!
    Kinetica Movement of the Nadine Bommer Dance Co
    Goodnight
     
    11:30AM - 1:00PM    
    Guest Class
    Adv
    Vignoulle

    Adv-Inter
    Ralph
       
    Adv-Inter
    Ralph

    Inter Contemporary Jazz
    Vive
     
     
     
    New Time!
    Adv-Inter Contemporary Floorwork
    Celli
    12:30PM - 2:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Guest Class
    Jason Cianciulli
     
    1:00PM - 2:30PM  
    Open
    Celli
     
    Guest Class Adv
    Zack Tang
     
    Adv-Inter
    Hicks

    Guest Class
    Adv-Int
    Seán Curran
     
    Guest Class
    Adv-Int
    Seán Curran
     
    Adv-Inter
    Hicks

    Adv-Inter
    Hettinger
     
     
    1:30PM - 3:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Adv-Inter
    Minutoli
     
    2:30PM - 4:00PM  
    Adv-Inter
    Hicks
     
     

    Inter
    Royon
     
     

    Adv-Inter
    Dufroux
     
     
    3:00PM - 4:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Inter
    Eliasberg
     
    4:00PM - 5:30PM  
    Inter
    Hettinger
     
    Inter Contemporary Jazz
    Vive
     
    Inter
    Hettinger
     
     
     
     
    4:00PM - 6:00PM  
    The SESSIONS
    VIVO Ballet
     
    The SESSIONS
    VIVO Ballet
     
    The SESSIONS
    VIVO Ballet
     
    The SESSIONS
    VIVO Ballet
     
    The SESSIONS
    VIVO Ballet
     
     
    5:30PM - 7:00PM  
     
    Adv-Beg
    Dan Lai
     
     
    Adv-Beg
    Minutoli
     
     
     
    6:00PM - 7:30PM  
     
    Inter
    Eliasberg
     
     
    Open Improv
    Ogilvie
     
     
     
    7:00PM - 8:30PM  
     
    Inter
    Greenwell
     
     
     
     
     
    7:30PM - 9:00PM  
     
     

    Adv-Inter
    McGowan
     
     
     
     
    9:00PM - 10:30PM  
     
     
     
     
    Inter
    Contemporary Fusion
    Castot
     
     

      WorkShops
    Dwight Rhoden - The SESSIONS: Complexions Contemporary Ballet
    Aug 19, 2019 - Aug 23, 2019; Mon - Fri
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Igal Perry - The SESSIONS: Peridance Contemporary Dance Company
    Aug 19, 2019 - Aug 25, 2019; Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
    Monday through Friday: 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
    Audition Day | Sunday August 25: 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

    Jennifer Muller - Workshop with Jennifer Muller
    Aug 20, 2019 - Aug 22, 2019; Tue, Wed, Thu
    Tuesday through Thursday: 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

    Alice Klock - The SESSIONS: Alice Klock
    Aug 26, 2019 - Aug 30, 2019; Mon - Fri
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Bennyroyce Royon - BENNYROYCE DANCE Workshop
    Aug 26, 2019 - Aug 30, 2019; Mon, Wed, Fri
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Nicola Iervasi and Kevin Albert - Nicola Iervasi and Kevin Albert - Master Class/Audition for Emerging Choreographer Series 2020
    Oct 6, 2019 - Oct 6, 2019; Sun
    12:00 PM - 3:00 PM