Workshops Upcoming Workshops
Open Classes
Class Schedule
Workshops
Faculty
New Students
Class Rates
Groups
The School at Peridance
Children/Teen Classes
Schedule
Summer Programs
Concerts
Pre-Professional Training
Youth Ensemble
Intensives
BLUEPRINT
Summer Teen Intensive
Professional Training Programs
Certificate Program
International Student Open Program
Limon Program
Teacher Training Programs
GYROTONIC® / GYROKINESIS®
Steele Pilates Certification
Resources
Contact Us
About the School
Scholarships
Rentals
APAP Showcases
Job Opportunities
  • Workshops
  • |
  • Adult Beginner Workshops
  • |
  • Children's Summer Programs
  • |
  • Open Classes

    Whether you are a professional dancer looking for an edge in the next audition, or a dance enthusiast
    who wants to learn from a pool of world-renowned choreographers, Peridance's Workshops
    and Master Classes provide you with the tools vital for a successful dance career!

    More workshops coming soon!



      July

    Music for Choreographers & Dancers with Jonathan H. Katz
    Jul 26, 2015 - Aug 30, 2015; Sun
    11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

      August

    Bryn Cohn + Artists Partnering, Repertory and Improvisational Strategies
    Aug 24, 2015 - Aug 28, 2015; Mon - Fri
    1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

    Break Dance Workshop with George Povydysh
    Aug 24, 2015 - Aug 28, 2015; Mon - Fri
    11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

    Jessica Gaynor Dance Repertory Workshop
    Aug 24, 2015 - Aug 28, 2015; Mon - Fri
    2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

    Gallim Dance Master Class
    Aug 24, 2015 - Aug 28, 2015; Mon - Fri
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Limon Repertory and Creative Workshop
    Aug 24, 2015 - Aug 28, 2015; Mon - Fri
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Anna Sokolow Workshop with Jim May
    Aug 24, 2015 - Aug 28, 2015; Mon - Fri
    10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

    QIGONG Vitality Series (1 of 5) with Joseph Zeisky
    Aug 30, 2015 - Aug 30, 2015; Sun
    10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

    Taylor Technique with Richard Chen See
    Aug 31, 2015 - Sep 4, 2015; Mon - Fri
    10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

      September

    YYDC FoCo Technique with Yin Yue
    Sep 1, 2015 - Sep 9, 2015; Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu
    Week One (Tues 9/1 & Thurs 9/3): 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
    Week Two (Mon 9/7 & Wed 9/9): 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Capoeira Master Class with Leandro Santos Silva
    Sep 4, 2015 - Sep 4, 2015; Fri
    5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

    Contemporary Master Class with Sung Hoon Kim
    Sep 8, 2015 - Sep 8, 2015; Tue
    5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

    GYROKINESIS® Breathing Intensive class with Master Trainer Naoko Moriyama-Robbins
    Sep 8, 2015 - Sep 9, 2015; Tue, Wed
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Afrikfusion with Omari Mizrahi
    Sep 19, 2015 - Sep 26, 2015; Sat
    6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

    CoreDance Contemporary Workshop and Audition with Rebecca McCormac
    Sep 20, 2015 - Sep 20, 2015; Sun
    1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

    QIGONG Vitality Series (2 of 5) with Joseph Zeisky
    Sep 20, 2015 - Sep 20, 2015; Sun
    10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

    277Dance Project Workshop & Audition
    Sep 21, 2015 - Sep 25, 2015; Mon - Fri
    10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

    dawsondancesf with Gregory Dawson
    Sep 24, 2015 - Sep 27, 2015; Thu, Sun
    Thursday 9/24: 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
    Sunday 9/27: 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM