Curriculum and Faculty Contemporary

Peridance Contemporary Dance Company
Salvatore Capezio Theater
Training Programs
Certificate Program
Dance Studies Program
Intensive Semester
Seminar Program (PLUNGE Performance Workshop)
Alumni
Audition Tour
Open Class Program
Daily Schedule
Faculty
Workshops
Summer Studies
New Students
Class Rates
Gift Certificates
Groups
The School at Peridance
Children/Teen Classes
Summer Programs
Concerts
Core Program
Student Companies
Student Company Showcase
Spring Choreographers' Showcase
International Students
F-1 Visa Programs
Intensives
BLUEPRINT Summer Intensive
International Ballet Intensive
Summer Intensives
Winter Intensive
Resources
About
Scholarships
Rentals
Capezio Store

  • African Based
  • |
  • Ballet
  • |
  • Body Conditioning
  • |
  • Contemporary
  • |
  • Hip Hop/House/Street Styles
  • |
  • Jazz/Theater
  • |
  • Limon
  • |
  • Tap
  • |
  • Martial Arts
  • |
  • Modern
  • |
  • Salsa
  • |
  • Yoga
    Contemporary    

    Peridance Capezio Center understands the ever- evolving nature of contemporary dance and has gathered a faculty that reflects the current trends in concert and commercial dance. Learn cutting-edge choreography from those shaping and moving the contemporary dance scene in NYC and across the globe!

                    Week of: Feb 24, 2020 - Mar 1, 2020
    Contemporary
    Times Mon
    Feb 24
    Tue
    Feb 25
    Wed
    Feb 26
    Thu
    Feb 27
    Fri
    Feb 28
    Sat
    Feb 29
    Sun
    Mar 1
    9:00AM - 10:00AM  
     
     
     
     
    Open Level Simonson Lab
    De Vito
     
     
    10:00AM - 11:30AM    
    Slow-Inter Simonson
    De Vito

    Cross Move Lab
    Adv-Inter
    Guanglei Hui
       
    Slow-Inter
    Simonson
    Perry

    Adv
    Yoshito Sakuraba
     
    Adv-Inter Simonson
    De Vito

    Adv
    Tsai Hsi Hung
     
     
    Cross Move Lab
    Adv-Inter
    Guanglei Hui
    11:30AM - 1:00PM  
     
    Adv-Inter
    Ralph


    Adv
    Whitworth

    Open Improv
    Ogilvie
       
    Adv-Inter
    Ralph

    Inter
    Vive


    Adv
    Whitworth
     
    Adv-Int
    Anderson
     
     
    No Class
    Adv-Beg
    Dan Lai

    1:00PM - 2:30PM  
    Adv-Inter
    Adam Barruch

    Open
    Celli
     
    Adv-Inter
    Max Stone

    New Time!
    Inter
    Vive
     
    Adv-Inter
    Hicks
     
    Adv-Inter
    Max Stone
     
    Adv-Inter
    Hicks

    Adv-Inter
    Hettinger
     
     
    Adv-Inter
    Minutoli
    1:30PM - 3:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Adv-Inter Contemporary Floorwork
    Celli
     
    2:30PM - 4:00PM  
    Adv-Inter
    Hicks
     
    Adv-Inter
    Funes
     
    Inter
    Celli
     
    Cross Move Lab
    Adv-Inter
    Guanglei Hui

    Adv-Beg
    Funes
     
    Adv-Inter
    Esperanza
     
     
    3:00PM - 4:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Inter
    Eliasberg
     
    4:00PM - 5:30PM  
     
     
       
     
     
    5:30PM - 7:00PM  
    Adv-Beg
    Minutoli
     
       
     
     
     
    6:00PM - 7:30PM  
     
    Inter
    Eliasberg
     
     
     
     
     
    7:00PM - 8:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
     
    7:30PM - 9:00PM  
     
     
    Adv-Inter
    Esperanza
     
     
     
     
    9:00PM - 10:30PM  
     
     
     
     
    Inter
    Contemporary Fusion
    Castot
     
     

      WorkShops
    Emily Greenwell - CLOUDE.NYC presents: CUMUL:US (A 6 Day Intensive)
    Jun 22, 2020 - Jun 27, 2020; Mon - Sat
    Workshop Hours: 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    Mandatory Orientation 6/21: 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM