Class Schedule Weekly Class Schedule

Peridance Contemporary Dance Company
Salvatore Capezio Theater
Open Class Program
Daily Schedule
Faculty
Workshops
New Students
Class Rates
Gift Certificates
Groups
The School at Peridance
Children/Teen Classes
Summer Programs
Concerts
Core Program
Student Companies
Spring Choreographers' Showcase
Training Programs
Certificate Program
Dance Studies Program
Intensive Semester
PLUNGE Program
Alumni
Audition Tour
International Students
F-1 Visa Programs
Intensives
BLUEPRINT Summer Intensive
Teen Summer Intensive
Winter Intensive
Resources
About
Scholarships
Rentals
Capezio Store

  • African Based
  • |
  • Ballet
  • |
  • Body Conditioning
  • |
  • Contemporary
  • |
  • Hip Hop/House/Street Styles
  • |
  • Jazz/Theater
  • |
  • Limón
  • |
  • Tap
  • |
  • Martial Arts
  • |
  • Modern
  • |
  • Salsa
  • |
  • Yoga

    Technique Level Key  |  Holidays | Upcoming Workshops | Children's Programs

    Workshops This Week

    Absolute Beginner Ballet with Mary Burns & Martha Chapman (Ballet)
    Jun 18, 2019 - Jul 23, 2019; Tue
    6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

    Absolute Beginner Pirouette and Allegro Workshop with Jose Traba (Ballet)
    Jun 20, 2019 - Aug 1, 2019; Thu
    6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

    The SESSIONS: Helen Simoneau (Contemporary)
    Jun 17, 2019 - Jun 21, 2019; Mon - Fri
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    Absolute Beginner Heels with Christopher Ralph (Hip Hop/House/Street Styles)
    Jun 17, 2019 - Jul 22, 2019; Mon
    6:00 PM - 7:30 PM


                    Week of: Jun 17, 2019 - Jun 23, 2019
    Dance Theater
    Times Mon
    Jun 17
    Tue
    Jun 18
    Wed
    Jun 19
    Thu
    Jun 20
    Fri
    Jun 21
    Sat
    Jun 22
    Sun
    Jun 23
    10:00AM - 11:30AM  
     
     
     
     
    Dance Theater
    Open Level
    Lenzu
     
     
    Ballet
    Times Mon
    Jun 17
    Tue
    Jun 18
    Wed
    Jun 19
    Thu
    Jun 20
    Fri
    Jun 21
    Sat
    Jun 22
    Sun
    Jun 23
    8:30AM - 10:00AM  
       
       
     
     
    10:00AM - 11:30AM  
    Adv
    Perry

    Sub
    Inter
    Kellyann Lennon
     
    Adv
    Perry
     
    Adv
    Perry

    Sub
    Inter1
    Kellyann Lennon
     
    Adv
    Perry
     
    Sub
    Adv
    Bernasconi
     
     
    Inter
    Badolato
    10:30AM - 12:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Sub
    Inter
    Blanken
     
    11:30AM - 1:00PM  
    Adv-Beg
    Chapman

    Adv-Inter Ballet
    Loh
     
    Sub
    Adv-Inter
    Stephen Pier
     
    Adv-Beg
    Chapman

    Sub
    Adv-Inter
    Stephen Pier
     
    Sub
    Adv-Inter
    Stephen Pier
     
    Adv-Beg
    Chapman

    Adv-Inter Ballet
    Loh
     
     
    12:00PM - 1:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Inter
    Kilfoil
     
    1:00PM - 2:30PM    
    Sub
    Inter
    Carroll
       
    Sub
    Inter
    Blanken
     
    Sub
    Adv-Inter
    Joshua Kolberg
     
     
    2:30PM - 4:00PM  
    Adv-Beg
    Kawazu
     
    Adv-Inter Ballet
    Loh
     
    Adv-Beg
    Kawazu
     
    Adv-Inter Ballet
    Loh
     
    Slow-Inter
    Kawazu
     
     
    Adv-Beg
    Schabel
    3:00PM - 4:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Sub
    Adv-Beg Pointe
    Kellyann Lennon
     
    4:00PM - 5:30PM    
    Slow-Inter
    Warren
       
    Slow-Inter
    Warren
       
     
    Inter
    Sasaki
    4:30PM - 6:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Sub
    Adv-Beg
    Kellyann Lennon
     
    5:30PM - 7:00PM  
    Slow-Inter
    Kilfoil
     
     
    Inter
    Kilfoil
     
       
     
    6:00PM - 7:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Beg
    Traba
     
    6:30PM - 7:30PM  
     
    Sub
    Adv-Beg Pointe
    Kellyann Lennon
     
     
     
     
     
    7:00PM - 8:30PM  
    Adv-Beg
    Schabel
     
     
    Adv-Beg
    Schabel
     
     
    Adv-Beg
    Schabel
     
     
    7:30PM - 9:00PM  
     
    Sub
    Adv-Beg
    Kellyann Lennon
     
     
    Sub
    Adv-Beg
    Kellyann Lennon
     
     
     
    Modern
    Times Mon
    Jun 17
    Tue
    Jun 18
    Wed
    Jun 19
    Thu
    Jun 20
    Fri
    Jun 21
    Sat
    Jun 22
    Sun
    Jun 23
    12:30PM - 2:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Guest Class:
    Adv-Int
    Jon Lehrer
     
    1:00PM - 2:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Adv-Beg Graham
    Caterina Rago
    2:30PM - 4:00PM  
     
    Adv-Beg
    Horton
    Maffei
     
     
    Inter
    Graham Technique
    Sgambelluri
     
     
     
    Adv-Beg
    Horton
    Maffei
    4:00PM - 5:30PM  
     
    Inter
    Graham
    Kessedjian
     
     
     
     
     
    6:00PM - 7:30PM  
    Beg Graham
    Caterina Rago
     
     
     
     
    Adv-Beg
    Horton
    Maffei
     
     
    Limón
    Times Mon
    Jun 17
    Tue
    Jun 18
    Wed
    Jun 19
    Thu
    Jun 20
    Fri
    Jun 21
    Sat
    Jun 22
    Sun
    Jun 23
    11:30AM - 1:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
     
    1:00PM - 2:30PM  
     
     
       
     
     
    Contemporary
    Times Mon
    Jun 17
    Tue
    Jun 18
    Wed
    Jun 19
    Thu
    Jun 20
    Fri
    Jun 21
    Sat
    Jun 22
    Sun
    Jun 23
    9:00AM - 10:00AM  
     
     
     
     
    Open Level Simonson Lab
    De Vito
     
     
    10:00AM - 11:30AM  
    Guest Class
    Inter
    MICHIYAYA
     
    Slow-Inter Simonson
    De Vito
     
    Guest Class:
    Adv-Inter
    Brice Mousset
     
    Slow-Inter
    Simonson
    Perry

    Adv
    Yoshito Sakuraba
     
    Adv-Inter Simonson
    De Vito

    Guest Class:
    Adv-Inter
    Brice Mousset
     
     
    11:00AM - 12:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Adv
    Tsai Hsi Hung

    Sub
    Adv
    TBD
     
    11:30AM - 1:00PM    
    Adv-Inter
    Ralph

    Adv-Inter
    Thryn Saxon
     
    Adv-Beg Cont.
    Hutchinson

    Inter
    Mathew James
     
    Adv-Inter
    Ralph
     
     
     
    Sub
    Adv-Beg
    Michaela McGowan
    1:00PM - 2:30PM  
    Sub
    Open
    Dufroux
     
    Adv-Beg
    Brianna Mercado

    Adv-Inter
    Max Stone
     
    Adv-Inter
    Hicks
     
    Adv-Inter
    Max Stone
     
    Adv-Inter
    Hettinger

    Adv-Inter
    Hicks
     
     
    Adv-Inter Contemporary Floorwork
    Celli

    Inter
    Mathew James
    1:30PM - 3:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Adv-Inter
    Minutoli
     
    2:30PM - 4:00PM  
    Guest Class: Adv-Inter
    Adam Barruch

    Adv-Inter
    Hicks
     
     
    Guest Class: Adv-Inter
    Adam Barruch

    Sub
    Inter
    Minutoli
     
     
    Sub
    Adv-Inter
    McGowan
     
     
    3:00PM - 4:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Inter
    Eliasberg
     
    4:00PM - 5:30PM  
    Inter
    Hettinger
     
     
    Inter
    Hettinger
     
     
     
     
    4:00PM - 6:00PM  
    The SESSIONS
    Helen Simoneau
     
    The SESSIONS
    Helen Simoneau
     
    The SESSIONS
    Helen Simoneau
     
    The SESSIONS
    Helen Simoneau
     
    The SESSIONS
    Helen Simoneau
     
     
    5:30PM - 7:00PM  
     
    Adv-Inter
    Teddy Tedholm
     
     
    Sub
    Adv-Beg
    TBD
     
     
     
    6:00PM - 7:30PM  
     
    Inter
    Eliasberg
     
     
    Open Improv
    Ogilvie
     
     
     
    7:00PM - 8:30PM  
     
    Sub
    Inter
    McNally
     
       
     
     
    7:30PM - 9:00PM  
     
     
    Sub
    Adv-Inter
    McGowan
     
     
     
     
    9:00PM - 10:30PM  
     
     
     
     
    Inter
    Contemporary Fusion
    Castot
     
     
    Jazz/Theater
    Times Mon
    Jun 17
    Tue
    Jun 18
    Wed
    Jun 19
    Thu
    Jun 20
    Fri
    Jun 21
    Sat
    Jun 22
    Sun
    Jun 23
    10:00AM - 11:30AM  
     
    Adv-Beg
    Broadway Jazz
    Samuels
     
     
    Adv-Beg
    Broadway Jazz
    Samuels
     
     
     
    11:30AM - 1:00PM  
     
     
     
    Inter Contemporary Jazz
    Vive
     
     
     
    12:30PM - 2:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    New Class!
    Adv-Beg Cabaret Heels
    Angela Harriell
     
    1:00PM - 2:30PM  
     
     
     
    Beg Jumps and Turns
    Michaela McGowan
     
     
     
    2:30PM - 4:00PM    
     
     
     
     
     
    3:30PM - 5:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Adv-Beg
    Contemporary Jazz
    Grant Chang
     
    4:00PM - 5:30PM  
     
    Inter Contemporary Jazz
    Vive
     
     
     
     
     
    6:00PM - 7:30PM  
       
     
     
     
     
    6:30PM - 8:00PM  
     
     
    Adv-Beg
    Contemporary Jazz
    Grant Chang
     
     
     
     
    Hip Hop/House/Street Styles
    Times Mon
    Jun 17
    Tue
    Jun 18
    Wed
    Jun 19
    Thu
    Jun 20
    Fri
    Jun 21
    Sat
    Jun 22
    Sun
    Jun 23
    1:00PM - 2:30PM  
    Sub
    Inter Heels
    Shernita Anderson
     
    Beg House
    Wilson
     
    Beg
    Vogue Femme
    Maldonado

    Open Heels
    Jonte Moaning
     
     
    Beg Urban Choreography
    Bo Belza
     
     
    Adv-Beg Heels
    Frida Persson
    2:00PM - 3:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Inter Urban Choreography
    Esosa Oviasu

    New Class!
    Adv-Beg House
    Wilson
     
    2:30PM - 4:00PM  
    Open House
    Sekou
     
    Adv-Inter
    Comm. Hip Hop
    Brown
     
    Open House
    Sekou
     
    Open Vogue Femme
    Maldonado
     
    Adv-Inter
    Comm. Hip Hop
    Brown

    Open House
    Sekou
     
     
    Open Dancehall
    Korie Genius
    3:30PM - 5:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Adv-Inter
    Urban Choreography
    Bo Belza
     
    4:00PM - 5:30PM  
    New Class!
    Int Street Jazz/Hip Hop
    Carlos Neto
     
     
    Adv. Comm Hip Hop / Street Jazz
    Kasamatsu
     
    Adv-Inter
    Jazz Funk
    Keeney

    Open Popping
    Sun Kim
     
    New Class!
    Int Street Jazz/Hip Hop
    Carlos Neto

    Adv-Beg Heels
    Frida Persson
     
     
    5:00PM - 6:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Open Dancehall
    Korie Genius
     
    5:30PM - 7:00PM  
    Adv-Beg Dancehall
    Korie Genius
     
    Inter Street Jazz
    Park
     
    Adv-Beg Dancehall
    Korie Genius
     
     
    Inter Street Jazz
    Park
     
     
    6:00PM - 7:30PM  
     
     
     
    Inter Comm. Hip Hop / Street Jazz
    Kasamatsu
     
    Intro Afrobeat
    Mizrahi
     
     
    7:00PM - 8:30PM  
     
     
    New Class!
    Open House
    Wilson
     
     
     
     
    7:30PM - 9:00PM  
    Adv-Beg
    Burke

    Open Heels
    Jonte Moaning

    Waacking
    Princess Lockerooo
     
    Open Vogue Femme
    Maldonado
     
    Inter Heels
    Ralph
     
    Adv-Beg
    Burke

    Sub
    Waacking
    Melanie Aguirre
     
    Sub
    Beg Jazz Hip Hop
    Akiko Tokuoka
     
     
    8:00PM - 9:30PM  
     
     
    Performance Groove
    Samuel
     
     
     
     
    8:30PM - 10:00PM  
     
    Adv-Inter
    Jazz Funk
    Keeney
     
     
     
     
     
    9:00PM - 10:30PM  
    Adv-Inter
    Jazz Funk
    Keeney

    Adv-Beg Afrobeat
    Mizrahi
     
    Sub
    Adv-Beg
    Voguing
    Hairston

    Adv-Int Comm. Hip Hop
    Pauline Casino

    Sub
    Beg Hip Hop
    Ayami

    Adv-Int
    Heels
    Polanco
     
    New Class!
    Open Vogue
    Paris Hairston

    Adv-Int
    Heels
    Polanco
     
    Adv-Int
    Vogue Femme
    Polanco

    Adv-Beg House
    Wilson
     
     
     
    Tap
    Times Mon
    Jun 17
    Tue
    Jun 18
    Wed
    Jun 19
    Thu
    Jun 20
    Fri
    Jun 21
    Sat
    Jun 22
    Sun
    Jun 23
    1:00PM - 2:30PM  
    Beg
    Potter
     
     
     
     
     
     
    4:00PM - 5:30PM  
     
     
     
    Intro
    Potter
     
     
     
    6:00PM - 7:30PM  
     
     
    Adv-Beg/Inter
    Potter
     
     
     
     
    African Based I Djoniba Dance Centre
    Times Mon
    Jun 17
    Tue
    Jun 18
    Wed
    Jun 19
    Thu
    Jun 20
    Fri
    Jun 21
    Sat
    Jun 22
    Sun
    Jun 23
    2:00PM - 3:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Beg Joneeba African
    Djoniba
     
    3:30PM - 5:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Open African
    Maguette
     
    5:00PM - 6:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Open Afro-Braz Samba
    Danielle
     
    6:00PM - 7:30PM  
     
     
    Open
    Sabar
    Marie
     
    New Class!
    Open Afro Cuban
    Liethis Hechavarria
     
    Open
    Haitian
    Peniel
     
     
    7:30PM - 9:00PM  
    Beg Joneeba African
    Djoniba
       
    Beg Joneeba African
    Djoniba
     
    Open Afro-Braz Samba
    Danielle
     
    Beg Joneeba African
    Djoniba
     
     
    Salsa
    Times Mon
    Jun 17
    Tue
    Jun 18
    Wed
    Jun 19
    Thu
    Jun 20
    Fri
    Jun 21
    Sat
    Jun 22
    Sun
    Jun 23
    2:00PM - 3:30PM  
     
     
     
     
       
    3:30PM - 5:00PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Open Partnering
    Baila Society
     
    7:00PM - 8:30PM  
    Adv-Inter Partnering
    Baila Society
       
     
     
    Open Level
    Footwork/Spins & Styling
    Baila Society
     
     
    Yoga
    Times Mon
    Jun 17
    Tue
    Jun 18
    Wed
    Jun 19
    Thu
    Jun 20
    Fri
    Jun 21
    Sat
    Jun 22
    Sun
    Jun 23
    2:30PM - 3:45PM  
       
       
     
     
    Body Conditioning
    Times Mon
    Jun 17
    Tue
    Jun 18
    Wed
    Jun 19
    Thu
    Jun 20
    Fri
    Jun 21
    Sat
    Jun 22
    Sun
    Jun 23
    8:30AM - 10:00AM  
    Open Barre à Terre
    Lenzu
     
     
     
    Open Barre à Terre
    Lenzu
     
     
     
    10:00AM - 11:30AM  
     
     
    Open Barre à Terre
    Lenzu
     
     
     
     
    12:00PM - 1:00PM  
    Open Somatic Stretch
    Buisson
     
    Open Level: Zena Rommet Floor-Barre®
    LuAnn Leonard
     
    Open
    Pilates Mat
    Hasegawa
     
     
    Open Stretch
    Erin Lyons

    Sub
    Open
    Pilates Mat
    Demos
     
     
    12:30PM - 1:30PM  
     
     
     
    Open Somatic Stretch
    Buisson
     
     
     
    1:00PM - 2:30PM  
     
    Open
    GYROKINESIS®
    Naoko Moriyama Robbins
     
     
     
     
     
    1:30PM - 2:30PM  
     
    Open Stretch
    Erin Lyons
     
     
    Open Level: Zena Rommet Floor-Barre®
    LuAnn Leonard
     
     
     
    2:30PM - 3:30PM  
    Open
    Pilates Mat
    Hasegawa
     
     
    Open Stretch
    Erin Lyons
     
     
     
     
    3:30PM - 4:30PM  
    Open Level: Zena Rommet Floor-Barre®
    LuAnn Leonard
     
     
     
     
     
     
    4:00PM - 5:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Open
    Pilates Mat
    Hasegawa
    Martial Arts
    Times Mon
    Jun 17
    Tue
    Jun 18
    Wed
    Jun 19
    Thu
    Jun 20
    Fri
    Jun 21
    Sat
    Jun 22
    Sun
    Jun 23
    4:00PM - 5:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
    Open
    Samurai Sword Fight
    Amao
     
    5:30PM - 7:00PM  
     
     
     
     
    Open Capoeira
    Leandro Santos Silva
     
     

    Technique Level Key

    • Open (Open) - Classes are comprised of a mixed level of students
    • Intro (Intro) - No previous experience required
    • Beginner (Beg) - Requires a basic knowledge of dance
    • Advanced Beginner (Adv-Beg) - Targeted for the more experienced beginner
    • Slow Intermediate (Slow-Inter) - a comfortable middle between beginner and intermediate class
    • Intermediate (Inter) - Technical proficiency required
    • Advanced Intermediate (Adv-Inter) - a comfortable middle between intermediate and advanced class
    • Advanced (Adv) - Professional level with technical proficiency required
    • Professional (Prof) - designed for professional dancers and may serve as an alternative for company class
    • Schedule is subject to change - classes may be cancelled without prior notice.