Curriculum and Faculty Body Conditioning

Peridance Contemporary Dance Company
Salvatore Capezio Theater
Open Class Program
Daily Schedule
Faculty
Workshops
New Students
Class Rates
Gift Certificates
Groups
The School at Peridance
Children/Teen Classes
Summer Programs
Concerts
Core Program
Student Companies
Spring Choreographers' Showcase
Training Programs
Certificate Program
Dance Studies Program
Intensive Semester
PLUNGE Program
Alumni
Audition Tour
International Students
F-1 Visa Programs
Intensives
BLUEPRINT Summer Intensive
Teen Summer Intensive
Winter Intensive
Resources
About
Scholarships
Rentals
Capezio Store

  • African Based
  • |
  • Ballet
  • |
  • Body Conditioning
  • |
  • Contemporary
  • |
  • Hip Hop/House/Street Styles
  • |
  • Jazz/Theater
  • |
  • Limon
  • |
  • Tap
  • |
  • Martial Arts
  • |
  • Modern
  • |
  • Salsa
  • |
  • Yoga
    Body Conditioning    

    Take charge of your body! Increase your strength, expand your flexibility, and improve your motor coordination with body conditioning classes at Peridance Capezio Center in NYC. Peridance offers classes that promote posture, correct breathing, and healing such as Mat Pilates, Barre-á-Terre (Floor-Barre), GYROKINESIS®, GYROTONICS®, and a variety of Stretch classes. As an integral part of body awareness, these disciplines help to balance and strengthen movement in everyday life for the dancer and non- dancer alike.

                    Week of: Jul 15, 2019 - Jul 21, 2019
    Body Conditioning
    Times Mon
    Jul 15
    Tue
    Jul 16
    Wed
    Jul 17
    Thu
    Jul 18
    Fri
    Jul 19
    Sat
    Jul 20
    Sun
    Jul 21
    8:30AM - 10:00AM  
    Open Barre à Terre
    Lenzu
     
     
     
    Open Barre à Terre
    Lenzu
     
     
     
    10:00AM - 11:30AM  
     
     
    Open Barre à Terre
    Lenzu
     
     
     
     
    12:00PM - 1:00PM  

    Open Somatic Stretch
    Martin
     
    Open Level: Zena Rommet Floor-Barre®
    LuAnn Leonard
     
    Open
    Pilates Mat
    Hasegawa
     
     
    Open
    Pilates Mat
    Sheppard
     
     
    12:30PM - 1:30PM  
     
     
     
    Open Somatic Stretch
    Buisson
     
     
     
    1:00PM - 2:30PM  
     

    Open
    GYROKINESIS®
    Charlotta Amandusson
     
     
     
     
     
    1:30PM - 2:30PM  
     
     
     
    Open Level: Zena Rommet Floor-Barre®
    LuAnn Leonard
     
     
     
    2:30PM - 3:30PM  
    Open
    Pilates Mat
    Hasegawa
     
     
     
     
     
     
    3:30PM - 4:30PM  
    Open Level: Zena Rommet Floor-Barre®
    LuAnn Leonard
     
     
     
     
     
     
    4:00PM - 5:30PM  
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Open
    Pilates Mat
    Hasegawa